?

Log in

It Has Come To My Attention That I Am Being Taken Seriously - Why Would You Say That? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
jonathanstray

[ website | Equivocality ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

It Has Come To My Attention That I Am Being Taken Seriously [Feb. 12th, 2008|10:51 am]
jonathanstray
[mood |amusedamused]

Several people have written to me that they don't really understand the tone of my last post here ("The Final Fuck You To High School.")

It's devastatingly dry sarcasm.

The point of that post was how amusing it is that Facebook has managed to replicate high-school social dynamics all over again for adults. Only this time, because you can't be seen to be hanging out with the cool kids after school, we have an actual voting system for "who is most popular".

How humans make me LOL!

And how much of what we do and worry about is really just "monkey politics"! (Thank you Brendan for this phrase.)

I'll admit that on further reflection, my amusement may not have come across. You know, I am starting to understand that a lot of people perceive me as serious. Which is funny all by itself. Probably this means I should keep doing it.
linkReply

Comments:
From: tooluser
2008-02-12 05:43 am (UTC)

Dude

You should totally de-friend anyone who took that post literally. Like. Yeah.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ninarawkstah
2008-02-12 06:36 am (UTC)
If I'd been drinking something, it would have been spectacularly sprayed all over my computer!! I must know you too well...

BTW, EPIC Redux - Halloween in NOLA.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jstray
2008-02-12 07:59 am (UTC)
Well I knew YOU would get it, Nina.

What's NOLA?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: avocado_tom
2008-02-12 03:02 pm (UTC)
NOLA == New Orleans, LA.

I finally caught up on some of your posts last night: great stuff. I wish I had more time to chime in on some of the topics, esp. energy and travel on one's own, but things are might crazy here at the moment. (and snowy...in fact, wunderground.com lists the current conditions as "Snow Freezing Fog"...WTF?)

Anywho, thanks for putting the time in to jot down your thoughts and travelscapes* - it does resonate with and capture some of the ineffable moments and feelings of travel in a foreign and far away land.

Cheers,
avo

* The writers equivalent of a landscape painting, which by describing a scenario and situation captures more of the whole? I suppose I could use "travelogue" but that didn't quite seem to fit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ninarawkstah
2008-02-12 05:39 pm (UTC)
NOLA = New Orleans
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-02-15 02:58 pm (UTC)

I took...

you seriously several times.
I mistook u only two times. Not that bad?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bigsockgrrl
2008-02-21 06:21 pm (UTC)
the high school post made me chuckle, but then, I think folks have the same problem with me sometimes. last week there was a conversation about valentine's day going on, and I spit out a one liner that was quite funny to me, "Oh yeah, I keep forgetting it's the holiday where white supremecists celebrate their love buy buying dirty stones from around the world." One of the listeners opened her mouth, closed her mouth, looked at my dark skinned friends who were in the room, and looked back at me. Oops! I guess she wasn't the right audience for that one! I guess some folks don't laugh to deal with the pain.
(Reply) (Thread)